e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike

Hi,

I just updated from 2.2.1 to 2.3.0 release.
When I click the "Update core database structure" button in the Admin Center it shows me that the update was successful.
However it also displays a warning:

Warning

Update Unsuccessful [ALTER TABLE `e107_forum` ADD UNIQUE `forum_sef` (forum_sef);]

SQLSTATE[23000]: Integrity constraint violation: 1062 Duplicate entry 'intern' for key 'forum_sef'

Success

Executed Update core database structure

The "Update core database structure" does not vanish, so it's still cliackable. Usually the button should be replaced with a green tick and vanish. Is there some way I can fix this? EG change the value in the database to what e107 expects to be there, so that the updater can then update it?
 

Thanks!

e107 version 2.3.0
closed
in Updating by (11 points) 2 2 5
closed by

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Check yor forum names, maybe you have there the same name. Change it and you will see. I didnt know or I forgot that they added this field. It was always generated. Hm. Weird.
by (2.0k points) 15 46 57
selected by
Thanks a lot!

Yeah... It looks like that it would possible to add forums with the same name in earlier versions of e107. I renamed the forums and changed the SEF-Name.
Update finished successful!
0 like 0 dislike
Looks like the update wants to add a sef url name: Intern while it already exists. check forum sef table in dbase if that is correct.
Maybe you can go to admin/database check database.. an see if this will mention an error. If yes, maybe it can be fixed.

(alternative method, success ??? > the long way would be (to eliminate) empty the dbase name o from that table only, memorise it, save, run update, and watch outcome.
If corrrected, but name still missing in dbase,  add Intern directly back in that table.)
by (3.3k points) 7 9 11
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
948 questions
1,350 answers
2,388 comments
2,339 users