e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike
I have recently installed newest E-107 version 2,15 and "RideBlue theme by veskoto with e107 Bootstrap"

I want to redo my old website in the new place but I see that I don't know how to do it and have many problems. Simple I don't find how to everything edit and would like to read about e-107 construction

Maybe there are some tutorials for this theme or simple for E-107 v2. I can't something to find.
e107 version 2.15
asked in Themes by (174 points) 4 8 15
There are no real 'user' friendly tutorials for v2 . Ther are however more technical examples and small tut available at http://e107.org/developer-manual. If needed to help you along for specific things, you may also use PM system and describe your trouble, or the thing you seek to do.. Just because it is v2 it is still quite the same in use as v1, only the 'looks 'are changed (as it uses bootstrap/html5 ) and some position are altered...(some core changes relate to new php and sql calls).

BUT take a look here it is a tutorial also (maybe it is enough to get you started (its a playlist) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4MkzQOILuk8&list=PLWy1FYhpCxSmpeBf4hrbz0M-6NL5Os4Bm

17 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

I am trying to read your language06.pdf file. I came to chapter 4 and can't find LAN_Myuserclass in my site. My default language Lithuanian.

<?php
define ("LAN_MYUSERCLASS", "Mano vartotojoklase");
?>

I have created English and Lithuanian files and put them in languages folders. What and where I should create now and how to name this class?

answered by (174 points) 4 8 15
edited by

You best NOT use the things in there, it is just meant as describing the method (find out what settings and where..)

I have created English and Lithuanian files and put them in languages folders. 

Why ? English is complete (default in each package and should be fully present), and Lithuanian ( i know there's a 1.0.4 version out there; and maybe errors in it, but even if LAN is displayed.. it is workable..(ok not the nicest,but 1 step at a time, else you get distracted from the goal.. As long as LT is not up to v2 the old one has to do for time present.

The code you posted for userclass is advanced (a special thing). Please forget that, it wil take you nowhere.(please remember as i posted, it is older and intended as info in general.) 

For the posts concerning English custom en Lithuanian custom... please ALSO forget that.It has already been incorporated in the language structure. Those so called custom files are basically the main language files like (see the languagefolders) English.php and/or Lithuanian.php etc... You do not have to create a single file as described in that tut.Only the method counts (a pdf reader with pagecount > pages 4,5,6 ) It does show you what to copy (what you need from main site language).eg Pages or News etc.. 

I am close to finish the new tutorial up to a point that you can use to get first results; make a split there and keep expanding.Just hold a little longer.. (please do re-read the posts, some things would make more sense/understandable now, since you were a little busy already...

 

0 like 0 dislike
Thank you for link. I am trying with the large pation to view all lessons.

My website was with installed template and some news. At present I don't see any news, only a blank page. Where they dissapeared? And I created a new but I see it only in "Recent post", by clicking nothing is appeared. What I did ?
answered by (174 points) 4 8 15

Although i do not use the theme, it has PRE-installable content (like news posts etc).

These will be auto installed eg news > in news section. 

You can change these items or delete them and create new ones.

It does happen when by theme manager > change theme > question displayed> would you like to override/replace etc... ??  IFF you DO have content already there> then select NO, if it is okay than existing parts will be overwritten..

0 like 0 dislike
You guest it, I really tried to change theme and have overwrited it. Now I recovered the examples by changing theme again forward and back. Thank you, but don't close this issue please, - I think, I will have more questions.
answered by (174 points) 4 8 15
I've created khatru2 theme - responsive with bootstrap and updated for v2, and yet with the same look.But I haven't enough data to test it on plugins. It will need more css correction for plugins themself, not only for theme.

If you have the interest, let me know.
Oh, just note. If you forget import demo data while installing theme, you can do it after it by manual import install.xml file from theme folder via Tools/Database/Import.   The same effect but with warnings if something went wrong. So better.
0 like 0 dislike
I know that v2 don't have multilinguality. How to organize pages in two languages?

At present I am translating all links and menu to Lithuanian, but I need to have some pages in English as well.
answered by (174 points) 4 8 15
edited by
0 like 0 dislike

Sorry than you are misinformed. V2 DOES have it. It is basically identical to v1.

If you are familiar with  how v1 did it, So does v2.. (basic by system table copy in language control).

There also is the multi language plugin, that is similar but just somewhat different in use. (interacts more in/with the system. Best for now (easy going as would be familiar) to use the basic method as alike v1.

--------

note: (am busy with a tutorial that does explain somewhat more about language use in v2, but it is a work in progress.. do not know when it is good for sharing (have to make some movies, textual, and of course have to test iff what i write actual functions in the way it is written..., so that is on its way...) and sorry no peeking yet...)

answered by (2.7k points) 5 8 18
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
744 questions
1,153 answers
1,963 comments
1,159 users