e107help.org Q&A
0 like 0 dislike

Hello
Often i have following problem with the login...."You are currently logged in as the Main Admin" why doesn't it redirect the login-page to the mainpage? thx René

e107 version github
closed
in Core by (50 points) 4 9 10
edited by
i understand the feature, But i have been logged out for 2 hours and didn't close the login page.After the 2 hours i wanted to login again and then the problem occured.
if i changed after the alert to the /index.php then it normal logged in without any alerts on the display.

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

This has now been solved in the latest version on Github and will be included in the 2.1.6 release. 

 

image

by (2.8k points) 7 10 10
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
This is intended behaviour. As 'main admin' you have the ability to test the login form even when you're logged in. This is useful when designing a theme for instance. Only main admins will see this behaviour, any other user will be redirected as 'normal'.

It's discussed here: https://github.com/e107inc/e107/issues/1913
by (2.8k points) 7 10 10

(Sorry I accidently removed your original comment post, but I saved the contents)

 

 i understand the feature, But i have been logged out for 2 hours and didn't close the login page.After the 2 hours i wanted to login again and then the problem occured.

 

What happens when you directly navigate to /index.php. Does it show as logged in? Did you try to clear the browser cache on the /login.php page?

 

 

Moc, this feature is really confusing. There should be at least button Go to Frontend in this message. Or you are seeing this message only because you are mainadmin. Continue to ...index.php
Please submit a new issue for that with the request. I'll put it in when I have some time.
Welcome to e107 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the e107 community.
966 questions
1,365 answers
2,461 comments
2,437 users